data protection

Data protection

1. Data protection at a glance

General information
The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.
Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.
What rights do you have with regard to your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.
You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.
Note on the responsible body
The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Peter of consecration
At Brake 111
D28844 Weyhe
Phone: +49 (0) 4203 9014
Write e-mail

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL - or TLS-encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.
Objection to advertising mail
We hereby object to the use of the contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.
Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Your cookie setting

Cookie setting

Please make a choice. For more information on the effects of your choices, see Help. Privacy Policy | imprint
Allow all cookies
Don't allow marketing cookies
additional Information
Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
Browser type and browser version
operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address
This data will not be merged with other data sources.
The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be saved.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function saves the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to check whether you are the owner of the given email address. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails. The data entered when subscribing to comments will be deleted in this case; However, if you have transmitted this data to us for other purposes and elsewhere (e.g. newsletter subscription), they will remain with us.

Storage duration of the comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are saved and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are saved on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. This will shorten your IP address from Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transferred to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, comcompile reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.
You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) to measure conversion.
The Facebook pixel is only integrated with your consent. As part of our cookie information, we will ask you for your consent to the use of Facebook conversion tracking when you visit the website for the first time.
In this way, the behavior of the page visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook advertisements to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.
The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage guidelines. This enables Facebook to place advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. As the website operator, we cannot influence this use of the data.
You will find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
You can also deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” in the advertising settings area at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.
If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

5. Newsletter

Newsletterdaten

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members' area).

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.
MailChimp is a service with which, among other things, the dispatch of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. If you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (e.g. email address), it will be stored on MailChimp's servers in the USA.
MailChimp is certified according to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The “Privacy Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA that aims to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.
With the help of MailChimp we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the email (so-called web beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the USA. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. Technical information is also recorded (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyzes can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.
If you do not want an analysis by MailChimp, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for this in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.
The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the MailChimp servers after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members' area).
For more information, see the data protection provisions of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.
Conclusion of a data processing agreement
We have concluded a so-called "Data Processing Agreement" with MailChimp, in which we oblige MailChimp to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties. This contract can be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

6. Plugins and Tools

Youtube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.
If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.
Further information on handling user data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

#webpresse_net #motorrad #motorcycle #moto #motolife #biker #motorcycles #bikelife #harley_davidson #bmw #travel #tourenfahrer #motorradreisen #harleydavidson